Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy

Purpose

This pamphlet explains how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed in our practice. We also have a written privacy policy describing how we manage personal information. You can receive a copy of our policy free of charge upon request or access it via our practice website.

Personal information

The ‘personal information’ we may collect includes your name, date of birth, address/es, contact details, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander status, Medicare number and Individual Healthcare Identifiers. Medical information may include medical history, family history and any care you may need. GPs need information about your past and present health in order to provide you with high-quality care. We ask that you update your personal information with us should changes occur.

Keeping your personal information private in our practice

eHealth Services

My Health Record system


Our clinic may collect, use and disclose your health information for the purpose of using the My Health Record System. Our clinic collects, holds, uses and discloses Individual Healthcare Identifiers (IHIs) for the purpose of using the My Health Record System. Electronic Transfer of prescriptions (eTP). Our clinic uses electronic transfer of prescriptions and may collect, hold or disclose your health information for the purpose of using the eTP service.Our practice follows the guidelines of the RACGP’s Handbook for the management of health information in general practice, 3rd edition (the Handbook). The Handbook incorporates federal and state privacy legislation, and the Australian Privacy Principles, which requires that your personal information is kept private and secure.

Your medical records

This practice takes steps to ensure that your medical records:

  • are accurate, complete, well-organised and legible
  • are up-to-date
  • contain enough information to allow another GP to care for you
  • contain a summary of your care
  • can be used to remind you, with your permission, to return for follow up, check-ups and reviews.

If you are uncertain why information is being requested, please ask your GP. If you wish to remain anonymous while accessing healthcare services, please talk to the practice staff.

Providing your information to other GPs

In this practice, it is normal for all GPs to have access to your medical records. If you have any concerns about this please discuss them with your usual GP.

It is important that other people involved in your care, such as medical specialists and other healthcare professionals, are informed of the relevant parts of your medical history, so they can provide the best care for you. Your GP will let you know when this is necessary.

Providing your information to others

GPs respect your right to decide how your personal information is used or shared. For example, this may be sharing your health information with specialist doctors. Personal information that identifies you will only be sent to other people with your consent, unless there are exceptional circumstances. Gaining your consent is the guiding principle used by this practice in using and sharing your information. Organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Xray, pathology and cervical screening services
  • Accreditation bodies
  • Debt recovery agencies

Our practice will not share your personal health information with anyone else or another organisation unless:

  • you have consented to this sharing, or
  • they are legally obliged to disclose the information, in which case your GP will first discuss with you the information that she or he is legally obliged to disclose,or
  • the information is necessary for you to obtain Medicare payments or other health insurance rebates, or
  • there is an overriding public health and  safety interest in the release of the information.

In the above cases, only information necessary to meet the requirements will be provided. Your health information will not ordinarily be sent overseas unless:

  • you are informed and provide consent for this to occur, and
  • the overseas country receiving the information has privacy laws that are very similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.


Using health information for qualityimprovement and research

Our Practice may use patient healthinformation to assist in improving the quality of care we give to all ourpatients, by reviewing the treatments used in the practice.

Your information held by the practice maybe used in research projects to improve healthcare in the community; however,this information will not include data that can identify you. The informationused for research, including the publication of research results, will not bein a form that would allow you to be identified, unless the research serves an importantpublic interest. In such cases, identifiable medical records can be used formedical research without your consent under guidelines issued by the AustralianGovernment. Before providing such identified information, your GP will discusswith you the information that they are obliged to disclose.  


Security of information in the practice

Australian privacy legislation applies to all personal health information recorded in electronic and paper records. This practice complies with these requirements to protect your information. All records are stored securely to protect against unauthorised access. All staff use individual passwords for electronic information.

Access to your health information

You maask your GP about any aspect of your healthcare, including information contained in your record. You can request access to your medica record and any other information the practice records about you.

If you request access to your medical record, your GP will need to consider if there may be a risk of physical or mental harm to you or any other person that may result from disclosure of your health information. Your GP may need to remove any information that will affect the privacy of other individuals.

Sharing information is important for good communication between you and practice staff. Your GP is able to provide a full explanation of the health summary or medical record you are provided access to.

Depending on what is involved, you may be asked to contribute to the cost of providing the information.

Direct marketing

This practice does not engage in direct marketing. 

Resolving concerns regarding the privacy of your health information

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your personal health information or the accuracy of the information held by the practice, you should discuss these with your GP. Inaccurate information can be corrected or your concerns noted in your record. For legal reasons, the original notes will be retained.

Contacts

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please ask to speak to the Practice Manager at the practice.


Further information on privacy legislation is available from:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au


Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Victoria – 1300 582 113

www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/index.htm

(emergency only)

Branch

2 Harding Street,

Coburg, VIC, 3058

Phone: 03-9386-6000

Fax: 03-9386-7006

Copyright 2016 Harding Street Medical Clinic

8:00am-8:30pm

8:00am-6:30pm

9:00am-3:30pm

9:00am-11:30am

9:00am-11:30am

OPENING HOURS

Monday to Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Public Holiday

General Practice

16 Harding Street,

Coburg, VIC, 3058

Phone: 03-9384-1321

Fax: 03-9384-1431

ADDRESS